Design Document Forgery by client and consultant claiming legal action


I had get it done a design report for Jodhpur project from Consultant. After 1 Year I submitted the same report to one client for reference. And client has made changes in project name and he put client name as his name in the design report. Now consultant is get to know about this and he is claiming legal action on me and my client. We do not have any NDA between me and my consultant.

Answers (1)


267 votes

Hello, what I understand from your query is that you had hired a consultant to do a design report for you. If that is correct, the rights in the design report are owned by you and not with the consultant. Nevertheless, to provide a clear legal opinion, the legal notice sent by the consultant needs to be perused.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles