Dad's Pension Claim For Mom


My dad is an air force retired pensioner who have passed away last June,2018. And my mom's name on my dad's I-card is not the same as on my mom's official name, except for the surname & photograph attached in my dad's i-card. Thank you.

Answers (1)


347 votes

Take the assistance of District Soldiers Board. By swearing an affidavit you can correct the name in the PPO. Then intimate the pension releasing office for needful .You will find that the family pension being released .


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles