LawRato

What is the time duration in a mutual divorce


05-May-2023 (In Divorce Law)
Hi I want to know how long it will take for mutual divorce ?
Answers (5)

Answer #1
541 votes
For getting mutual divorce you will have to file first motion joint petition under section 13(b1) thereafter after elapsing of 6 months you will have to file second motion


But now after the judgment of supreme Court if both the petitioners are living separately from the m last 18 months then the above-mentioned 6 months period will not be applicable upon them

LawRato

Answer #2
992 votes
Mutual divorce can be done in two stages first motion and second motion, and both the motions would take around 7 months but now the supreme court has waiving off the statutory period of six month and now one can get the mutual divorce in a month.
Answer #3
932 votes
It can be done before six months also if the party moves an application for waiver of six months cooling-off period
Then it can done within 15 days or a month depends upon the discretion of the court
Answer #4
660 votes
If you go for a mutual divorce then firstly you both have to be seperated for atleast 6 months prior to it then your first motion will be filed and thereafter it will take six months but as per supreme court latest judgement it will be finalized in 15 days.
Answer #5
683 votes
in Hindu Law the divorce will be done in 2 steps i.e First motion and second motion

You have to file divorce mutually court order on that then again you have to move to the court for second motion now a days immediately after completion of first motion

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."