×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

What if i wants divorce and wife does not?


What if i wants divorce and wife does not? And I have no child She's affair in past so that's why I don't want live with her What should I do


Answers (4)

Hi, you may file a divorce petition before the Hon'ble Court. There are lot of grounds to file divorce. Adultery is still a ground for divorce. For more information, feel free to have a word with me. All the best.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

if she has affair Then why she don't want to get divorced .. talk to her about it that you want to release her from marital obligations .. and file a case for divorce Civil Court under section 13 of Hindu Marriage Act

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

Dear Client,

If you want to divorce your wife, you may do so, She can also file case against you for maintenance , until she does not get married again.
She may file 498a case against you. She may file case for RCR.

Hi,

Regarding your query.

Please note that you can initiate Divorce Proceedings against your wife even if she does not wish to do so. As you have mentioned, that she has indulged in affairs in the past, you can proceed to file for Divorce under grounds of 'Adultery and Cruelty'. However, it is for your benefit that if you are claiming adultery, it would be advisable to obtain proof of such assertions. It would be advisable to discuss this with a lawyer as your financial standing, her financial standing, and other matters are important to discuss before you undertake any such action.

However, you may completely proceed with Divorce in this instance. Feel free to touch base for further clarifications.

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings | ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

How can Muslim man divorce under Muslim marriage act. Is divorce shariah courts valid now. I'm an NRI, can I file divorce from abroad. ?…

Read More

Hello, Good day.. I (Husband) filled Divorce on adultery ground and filled DNA test, Court granted DNA test order. If order reveals that the baby is n…

Read More

My wife & me decide to get divorce mutually. In written she says she will not clame any money from me. Now she has my frud documents of job in s.b…

Read More

Hi, My wife has filed a 125 crpc for maintenance and court sent a notice to attend to the court, but she her self not willing to rejoin to me, i have …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue