×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal procedure to file for divorce


My wife does not take care Family well being & does not respect elders of the house & uses wrong language for them, so based on that can I get divorce. Religion : Hindu


Answers (2)

Sir, if your wife is intentionally avoiding by not taking care of your family members and disrespecting your elders, you can directly file a petition against your wife in court for divorce in respect of judicial separation. For further help do contact me.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Yes, the situation as stated by you amounts to mental cruelty. It's a ground for divorce under section 13 of the Hindu Marriage Act. First try to file mutual consent divorce because it is easier. Else it will contested wherein all parties will have to prove their claim in court.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I got summons from court regarding divorce petition filed my wife should I need to attend for hearing on Jun 06 2017 first hearing was happened I chec…

Read More

My brother got married legally seens 4 month of 2017,they don't have any relationship from the day one of there marriage, now we want to get divor…

Read More

My name is dayana applying for divorce as I have married a boy in 2015 in chennai looking for divorce for religion problem as he is muslim and Iam chr…

Read More

I'm a 31 year old man married around 2 years back. My relationship is not working out at all and I'm considering filling for divorce. Before t…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue