Is there time limit to file for maintenance under section 125 of Crpc?


My husband is putting an allegation on my character verbally as well as in written under the domestic violence Act. He has done this and then he is filing a case under Sec. 9. What should I do?

Additionally, please confirm if there is any limit for fixing the maintenance charges under section 125? If yes, please confirm the maximum amount. Or is there any procedure on which the court can fix the amount according to my husband's salary?

Answer

If your husband has done such character accusations and then is seeking conjugal rights under Sec 9, you can avail benefits of this discrepancy in your defence and place copies of the same in your defence. 

There is no fixed / maximum amount which can be granted as maintenance in a 125 Cr. P.C. proceedings and the maintenance is now subject to the salary, social status, lifestyle etc. of the husband and the wife.

Click here to find the best Divorce lawyer in your city.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

i was filled maintenance and dv case in indore family court against my husband. He or his advocate not came on 3 dates. he x partee decree . now he wa…

Read More

My husband filed a divorce case in Sep 2010 n i filed Domestic violence in Jan 12 and joined job in feb 12 n left in oct 12. judgement was given to pa…

Read More

My husband and I have separated since may 26. In the past year, I had lodged a physical abuse case and filed for divorce. I have vacated the house and…

Read More

My brother's wife is having extramarital affair. They are Hindu, married for almost 4 years and have a son of almost 3 years. We got a recording w…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue