In laws harassing me for dowry. What can i do to protect myself?


I have been married for more than 6 years now and have been a victim of Dowry. From the very first day my in-laws have been demanding for Dowry. For the past 6 months this demand has been ever-rising. As I was about to report this, my husband vanished out of the scene. Soon I discovered that my Brother-In-Law had been protecting him by keeping him in his house.

 

I want to leave him but my family does not want me to take a divorce or even report this case. If things don’t work out by reporting the case & I would have to go back, it would only worsen the situation.

 

Do we have a way out of this?

 

Answer

 

The only option available to you is registering a criminal complaint against your husband or filing a petition for divorce or judicial separation.

 

You have a strong case in your favour and therefore we suggest that you should register a criminal complaint against your husband.

 

Apart from this you can approach a family member who can act as a mediator and try to resolve the issues either amicably or by exerting positive pressure on your husband and his family so that you can save your marriage with dignity.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I got married in November 17,2015. Marriage perform through Muslim rituals. My husband and in-laws cheated me because my husband did not want to get m…

Read More

Hi I am from U.P. and I have a problem related to dowry...My in-laws are demanding cash and gold before marriage after roka ceremony. They are were f…

Read More

It's been 2 years in marriage and I am fed up totally. I want to divorce my husband. I just want my dowry back from in-laws and money which we hav…

Read More

I'm 27 years old i was married 3yrs back and got settled in goa. I was residing there with my husband and in laws. They have been torturing me men…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue