Husband having an affair want to file for divorce husband not reddy


Dear sir/madam, My husband sent me off from Hongkong when I got pregnant and also I discovered that he was in affair with some lady. I had to quit my job bcz of health conditions were critical. I flew back to India and my parents looked after me. I have been asking him divorce and he is not ready for responding to it since he has to pay the baby compensation. Baby is 4 months old now. Can anyone please guide me on this.

Answers (4)


330 votes

Hello madam,
you can file divorce case against your husband on several grounds like cruelty etc..adultry by husband can be very good ground for you to claim for divorce , only thing is you must be able to prove his illicit relations with other lady atleast to some extent. Divorce case you can file in india only. and you can also file a case asking fie maintainance for yourself and your infant child under section 125 cr.p.c


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

296 votes

You can file a divorce on the ground of cruelty and other available grounds based on the facts and circumstances. However, it is also better to apply for mutual consent divorce if your husband agree for it.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
287 votes

Dear mam, you and the baby are entitled for maintenance by your husband. Initially we can file a case for maintenance and and then proceed to file divorce petition on the ground of adultery(if you want) and cruelty

350 votes

Dear sir/madam, My husband sent me off from Hongkong when I got pregnant and also I discovered that he was in affair with some lady. I had to quit my job bcz of health conditions were critical. I flew back to India and my parents looked after me. I have been asking him divorce and he is not ready for responding to it since he has to pay the baby compensation. Baby is 4 months old now. Can anyone please guide me on this.


Madam

with the above facts you can file a divorce case under the head of adultery. Apart from this you can file a maintenance case .. You can proceed

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My wife is a central Govt employee who is leading an adulterous life with her colleague. On adultery basis i have filed a divorce case on her with oth…

Read More

Meri sis ka extra marital affair tha 5 saal se jo uske pati ne pakad liya aur suboot bhi hai uske paas. Usne talaq desi sharia qanoon se aur sia ab ma…

Read More

My husband is living in Sydney from last 4 years We get married on21/3/2017 And everything was good Bt now he want get divorce from me and said that I…

Read More

Hindu family. Husband is a gazetted officer and also has some property in form of plots, flat and agricultural land. Wife is 12th pass and does not wo…

Read More