×

queshusband has filed a case for legal separation. I don't want to leave .

my husband has filed a case for legal separation. i dont want to leave him as it is my 2nd marriage. how can i stop him from doing so? and they are not allowing me to stay with them as well. how should i proceed forward with it?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansA case of legal seperation may be filed after assigning reasons of seeking seperation. Just disproove all reasons and his case will fail. As for living you can file a case in Domestic Violence Act of you can seek alimony in sec 125 CR.P.C.

      Advocate Rajat Bindal

        District Court, Bareilly, Bareilly

    • ansDear Concerned

      1. Your husband and in laws can not force you to leave the house even if they have filed case of legal separation , immediately file a criminal complaint against your husband and in laws for physical , mental and social abuse to stop them sending you out of the house.

      2. If your husband has got valid reasons to separate from like mental cruelty or adultery and has proofs for those , it would be difficult to keep this marriage. You can file for restitution of marriage .

      3. Immediate seek legal help before the worse happens.

      Advocate Atulay Nehra

        Sector 137, Noida

    • ansWhat are the grounds taken for divorce. Is it the second marriage of your husband also, if yes then would like to see reasons for separation for both of you, in order to proceed further.
      Moreover you should file a case under sec. 9 of HINDU MARRIAGE ACT

      Advocate Devansh Bhardwaj

        Lal Bagh, Lucknow

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    My friend has passed her 3rd date of divorce given by the court the other…
    My friends marriage last for 1.5 years . During her divorce She was 5 months…
    I am married for the past 10 years. I am central govt group A employee.…
    I was dating a guy. After 1 month i got to know he is already…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly