LawRato

How to file for a divorce if my husband is not living with me


01-May-2023 (In Divorce Law)
My husband does not stay with me past 7 years.i have 1 son 8 years.even he never sends us mentance.what should I do.i asked him divorce several times.he is not giving.even he does not talk to us.what to do.how to get divorce from him
Answers (5)

Answer #1
524 votes
You should file maintenance petition if you know his address. And if you want to file divorce in court then this option is also available for you and in that case husband have to pay full and final alimony for future expenses..
Answer #2
909 votes
U can file divorce against ur husband if he is not living with u from last many years but before filing divorce u should go for maintenance
U can get maintenance from it husband nd u also for yr child
Answer #3
559 votes
Hi, the only remedy available to you is you can file divorce petition under section 13 of the Hindu Marriage Act before the Family Courts at your place. If your husband did not appear before the Court then the court can grant ex parte divorce to you.
Answer #4
973 votes
You can file divorce under section 13 of Hindu marriage act and you can also file petition under section 125 crpc for maintenance. You can file divorce on this ground only that your husband is not living with you.
Answer #5
666 votes
IT IS ONLY REQUIRED THAT A HUSBAND BE LIVING SEPRATLY FROM HIS WIFE FOR 1 YEAR TO FILE A DIVORCE CASE. YOU CAN ENGAGE A LAWTER TO FILE A DIVORCE CASE IN THE COURT WHERE YOU LIVE. YOU CAN ALSO FILE FOR MENTANANCE FROM YOUR HUSBAND

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."