×

quesGot proper relief as prayed for. Now again filed case outside india.

a divorce was ordered in tamil nadu, two yrs before by the application filed by wife, in sub court of tamil nadu, order accordingly prayed for. Again wife filed petition in Singapore court for recovery of dowry. is it possible to file a case against husband in Singapore or not? What is the proper jurisdiction for the above case if it is extra territorial or not? Please clarify my doubt.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      After divorce in India , no relation of husband and wife exists. Thus, subsequent petition is baseless. Courts at Singapore recognise Decrees passed by Indian courts. The alleged matter may be contested appropriately.

       

    • ansAfter divorce in India , no relation of husband and wife exists. Thus, subsequent petition is baseless. Courts at Singapore recognise Decrees passed by Indian courts. The alleged matter may be contested appropriately.

      Advocate Ashima Puri

        Saket District Court, Delhi

    • ansYour query is silent on following facts:
      1 what is status of divorce petition?
      2. Where did the party last resided after marriage?
      3 whether any complaint pertaining dowry or recovery of stridhan filed?
      4 where is the party currently residing?
      Please provide above facts then we can provide legal solutions

      Advocate Sudershani Ray

        Kailash Hills, Delhi

    • ansYou have not mentioned as to where did the marriage took place,assuming it took place in Tamil Nadu,and the decree was granted in favor of the wife ,By which means she is recovering dowry,For any filling of case India would be the jurisdiction.No case can be filed in Singapore unless the marriage was solemnized there.

      Advocate Ritesh Isaac

        Bengali Market, Delhi

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    My husband married with me forcefully by his parents. after 2 months he told this…
    I was trapped by a girl over social , she used me for her financial…

    Wife started having issues adjusting after 20- 25 days of marriage. Left home in 2015…

    I am Hindu & my girlfriend is muslim, and we are decide to get married.…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly