×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Ex-husband not paying monthly maintenance of child after divorce


I have been divorced by mutual consent on 13th dec '17. I have remarried someone else now. My ex husband didn't agree on giving adoption of my son to my present husband & he is also not paying the monthly expense for my child which is only Rs 1000 & will be increased to Rs 3000 from aug '18. He also has a visitation right but not even once after divorce he asked to see the child. Whenever I ask him to deposit Rs 1000 he asks for proof that where m i saving this Rs 1000.. Can i file a complaint against him for not depositing amount as i dnt want to go for court case again... Please help


Answers (5)

Dear concerned , there is a procedure
for compelling the ex husband to pay maintenance to your child. you would have to file an execution petition in the same court from which you have been granted divorce . There is no other alternative. Court will ask him to pay which he cannot deny .


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

hello, I assume from your query that your ex- husband is not executing the clauses settled upon in the mutual divorce. In such a case , a police complaint will not help. You will have to proceed legally. For any further query you may contact me.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

Dear querist
I empathise with your problem and concern. I am assuming that the maintenance cost for the child formed part of the terms of settlement for mutual divorce. If your ex husband is not honouring the terms of mutual divorce, the remedy lies in filing for an execution petition before the competent court. As far as your not utilising his visitation rights, that's his personal choice and he cannot be forced on that front. Be that as it may, any further advice should follow only after having a look at your documents.

Thanks & Best wishes

Hello !!
In this situation you can approch and knock the door of court for the maintenance and you can ask day to expenses of your child .
He cannot run from his responsibility.
Accordingly he has to give appropriate and reasonable expenses for child..

Thank you

Before taking any action u need to be sure whether this was the condition written in your mutual divorce decree or not ? If yes l, then you can file execution and contempt of court petition to get the maintenance for your child.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I am an Indian women aged 31 years got married in India(2006),migrated to UK with husband during2007(my parents and brother are UK citizens) became mo…

Read More

My husband wants to separate but currently he's paying for rent electricity if he moves out he said will not pay for anything also have a 5yr old …

Read More

I am a Muslim. I divorced my wife from whom i had 1 son who is 3 years old and staying with my ex wife. Now my wife asking for maintainance for the so…

Read More

Sir/Madam, got married in 2002.her Husband is taking responsibility for wife and child (since birthd) education daily exp, schooling etc..reason was l…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue