Does no objection means that the contents have been admitted


Respected Lawyers, Good day.. I filed divorce petition on adultery ground. By leading n adulterous life wife gave birth to a child. I filed DNA petition in court. And also I filed a petition for exemption in adding unknown adulterer as a co-respondent. My petition also stating that “ I don’t know who is the adulterer. After wife deserted me, my father went to wife’s maternal aunt’s house and at this time her maternal aunt revealed a fact that “Wife went to kerala with her relative and stayed there for 1 month and also went to tirupathi with same relative and stayed there for 1 month with the same relative”. Opposite lawyer said that we don’t have any objections on this petition and accordingly Judge noted on docket that “NO OBJECTIONS REPORTED FROM OTHER SIDE. HENCE PETITION IS ALLOWED.” As Opposite party have no objections means, can court assume that wife agreed the contents whatever I mentioned in my petition i.e. regarding trips of Kerala and tirupathi…?

Answers (1)


195 votes

If the Petition is for divorce on the grounds mentioned herein, and the wife has given no objection, it means that divorce petition has been allowed and divorce has been granted. You can apply for a certified copy of the decree and order. However, if the 'no objection' is for your application from exemption, then it would mean that whatever it is that you are praying to be exempted from is being allowed.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I am Hindu and my marriage is now 10 years have passed away .my wife is not civilized my understanding does not match from start i tried to change fro…

Read More

Wife secured exparte divorce on mental cruelty within 3 months in Punjab although she is living and working in Mumbai, her brother is in Punjab Can h…

Read More

due bad or misbehave behavior of my wife and using the very bad language to me and my parents so can i apply for the divorce…

Read More

I am an NRI oversees and married in kolkata 10 months ago. After marriage my wife keeps arguing on phone with no initiative to resolve issues. When I …

Read More