×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Divorce for the sake of the future of the child


Me and my wife are fed up of the relationship & I really want to quit it out. I have a 2 year old son from this relationship. There has been a lot of mental pressure and the 4 year marriage did not turn out as expected. Having a child did not reduce the friction for long and the thing have been really bad. The fights are becoming physical and words have turned vulgar from both parties. The relationship can now to termed abusive and we go out of the way to speak to each other which we usually wont in good mind. The child is suffering due to the constant and frequent fights between us an I really do not want him to grow watching this stuff. Why after 4 years? The constant push of thinking that tomorrow the things will get better has failed. Loosing the custody of the kid or departing from him actually crushes me to ground, that is why the delay. Also I have been thinking how would he grow up in a community where divorced parents are not very common and that would affect him mentally.


Answers (3)

finally you have not concluded actually what is required if you want to go for mutual consent divorce or you want to file it individually or what do you want to do, you give that in brief so that we can suggest you what to do


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi... if u both are ready for divorce you go for mutual consent it saves u r time and money also. if both party have any claims you can settle the same before mediation. Othervise you have to go for contested divorce .
Thank you

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

The facts and circumstances you have stated are a sign of a broken marriage, which I am sure you are aware. If you have a legal query, with regard to child custody or the procedure/process of a divorce, I would be happy to help help you.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Actually i married a girl last year . their family had a elder brother and he died at the age of 19. they said simply that he died at small age and no…

Read More

My husband did'nt allow me to enter a matrimonial house and I am away from him from one year. Does this mean it's desertion and divorce solid …

Read More

I am married for a year now and my husband is my mothers cousin brothers son . Need your advice if i can go for divorce as 4 months ago we lost a baby…

Read More

Hello, Good day.. I (Husband) filled Divorce on adultery ground and filled DNA test, Court granted DNA test order. If order reveals that the baby is n…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue