Clarification regarding temporary alimony before divorce petition.


Dear Sir, A kind request to let me know how much will court decides Temporary Alimony before divorce petition as I am already paying rs 1000-/- under CPC 125 Maintenance. Thanks & Regards 

Answers (5)


258 votes

before divorce petition there is no provision for temporary alimony or any interim relief after filing the petition opposite party may file sec 24 hm act application for mentinace n expences like advocate fee, and it's depends on circumstances of the status of the parties that how much will court fixed or court me reject also


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

51 votes

Alimony is decided one time at the time of divorce. What you have referred here is maintenance under section125 crpc, which is maintenance. Alimony is decided on the basis of your income and is on discretion of the Court if the same is filed under he provisions applicable in your case.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
105 votes

It is the discretion of the court for what amount he may award.
But it is based on the income of the male, normally court may award one time amount as Fix Deposit for maintenance and which is full and final.

125 votes

Rs 1000 per month is the minimum amount sanction by the competent court. No other court can lower down this amount. Before divorce decree its the discretion of the Court to sanction the any reasonable amount for Maintenance under section 125 Cr.P.C.

Thank you!

255 votes

तलाक याचिका और 125 सीआरपीसी के तहत मिलने वाला भरण-पोषण अलग-अलग होता है।
तलाक याचिका के विचाराधीन होने के दौरान अन्तरिम भरण-पोषण कितना देना होगा, यह इस बात पर निर्भर करता है कि आपकी पत्नी ने न्यायालय से कितना मांगा है किन्तु न्यायालय कितना देना उचित समझता है।

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles