LawRato

Can wife claim maintenance from husband after divorce for her child


26-Apr-2023 (In Divorce Law)
I have been married for 9 years.my husband has been violent wen he drinks.he drinks a lot and harasses me verbally mentally and physically.we have a 6 year old daughter. Recently he broke my arm after drinking and I made a police complaint.he was taken to court BT was bailed out.police did not give me any copy of FIR and doesn't know who bailed him out.nyways I also approached CAW and they have given a date for counseling. He has left to another city where his parents live.he is not earning,but his father is supporting him and transferring funds which he misuses. If it ends in divorce will I or if not me my daughter is liable for maintenance?
Answers (5)

Answer #1
977 votes
Hello
Yes you will definitely get the maintenance from him for yourself and your child.
You will have to file maintenance case on behalf of both of you.
Also you will have to file case of domestic violence
People also ask

How much maintenance do you need for a child after divorce?

The Supreme Court of India has ordered that the wife receive 25% of her husband's net income as a benchmark. It is not set. In general, the amount of alimony is between 1/3 and 1/5 of the husband's income.

How child maintenance is calculated in India?

In India, the child maintenance alimony rate is usually a percentage of non-custodial parents income. The rate can vary depending on how many children there are. The calculation of child support alimony can vary depending on the circumstances in each case. 03-Mar-2023

Can wife claim maintenance for child after mutual consent divorce?

If the agreement for mutual consent divorce contains a future maintenance payment provision, then the wife may be able to claim maintenance following mutual consent divorce. 03-Jul-2022

What is the maintenance for a mutual divorce?

Maintenance can be paid in lump sums or on a regular basis (such as every month). According to the Supreme Court of India, the baseline amount that must be paid to the spouse each month if alimony payments are made is 25 percent of the partners monthly income.

  
Answer #2
724 votes
You already have approached CAW, thats a good initiative. If u are working, and earning good, you wont be able to get maintenance for yourself, but you have right to demand your stridhan. As far as your child is concerned, she has right to get maintenance from her father. (But u have to fight for her custody as well, unless he needs her custody)

Answer #3
634 votes
Yes you are able to get maintenance from your husband but for this you have to file domestic violence case against your husband and implead your father in law and mother in law as well and claim maintenance from them and you can claim share in their property as well.
Answer #4
557 votes
Mam
You have all right to file divorce and can also claim for Maintenance and alimony as per the Hindu laws.
Also the cruelty which you are facing and previous conduct of your husband will help us to lodge a criminal complaint against him as well if you want so.
You better contact and share the details of your case so that we can provide you with the best solution
Answer #5
504 votes
Yes mam your daughter as well as you are liable to get maintainace from your husband after divorce untill you get re-married , as your daughter like also.
You can claim maintainance from him unless you give up.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."