×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Can divorce be filed if husband has disappeared


Sir my sister husband esacaped from..home So.after a long time she applies for diverse.. .she will get diverse or not ?


Answers (5)

Dear User ,
YOUR sister will get divorce before the Ho noble family court judge let her verify the wereabouts the husband and residential address with pin code so as to enable us to file a divorce petition .


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Madam,

Presuming that you are a Hindu, you can apply for divorce from your husband under Sec 13 1(1c) which is " If one of the spouses voluntarily abandons his/her partner for at least a period of two years, the abandoned spouse can file a divorce case on the ground of desertion OR you can file for divorce under Sec 13 1(1i) which is "If a person is not seen or heard alive by those who are expected to be ‘naturally heard’ of the person for a continuous period of seven years, the person is presumed to be dead. The other spouse need to file a divorce if he/she is interested in remarriage". If you husband has deserted you for 2-3 years, file for divorce under the above first ground or if your husband deserted you for more than seven years, file for divorce under the above second ground. Engage a family court lawyer and proceed further.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

Hi,
You have not mentioned as to what time your brother in law is been not seen. Did your sister gave a police complaint to that effect. All the things will be taken into consideration before granting divorce.

Hi
Your sister can file for divorce on the grounds of desertion.
Desertion is a ground for divorce under Indian laws.
Your sister should be able to demonstrate to the courts that the husband has deserted her and has failed to perform the duties so cast on him under marriage laws.

Minimum after 7 years of disappearance from the first she legally entitle for divorce..after giving paper publication about disappearance of that person you may get divorce on judge thinking facts.....


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

My sister's husband is absconding from 2 years and already we have a running case of DVC in family court. Now I want to file dissolution of marria…

Read More

My friend is married and his spouse is alive. But he loves his first cousin (Mother’s Sister’s Daughter) and wants to marry her without gi…

Read More

Shadi ko 2 month cort merrage hue , talak jaldi chahiye ,…

Read More

We have been married since 4 years. My wife has lot of ego problems & always just keep suspecting me & blaming me for nonsense reasons. She is…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue