Sexual vediocall with married women

In Cyber Crime Law
Hi my name is chaitanya, nActually in one online chat I met one married women we exchange WhatsApp numbers then we done sex chat and vedio calls 3 months ago, now her husband called me I have chat proofs and he going to file a complaint and he is threatening, I'm also married. All done after mutual consent no force and we never met physical and live only phone chat . Is it crime and punishable

Answers (2)

105 votes
hi they could file a complaint with poilice stating that they have proofs and file complaint with wrong allegations and if any complaint or FIR is filed then if the said acts arw done with mutual consent then you could file quash petition in high court

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


124 votes
Hi Chaitanya,

I'm a Certified Ethical Hacker, turned to an Advocate. So I feel qualified enough to answer this question.

Firstly Congratulations, you have successfully became a victim of a Honey Trapping. Now they will try to extort money from you.

To answer your Question, 'Is it crime and punishable'... Yes, it is a grave offense, you may rot in prison , you may become bankrupt, may not be able to see the world for at least 3-7 years.

They may file a complaint against you under IPC 354A, IPC 354D and other sections of IPC depending upon the data they have.

Just read out Section 66E,Section 67,Section 67A, of Information Technology Act. Along with these, they might add a few more sections depending upon the evidence they have...

Done Reading the sections..?


Don't worry, We can turn the tables upside down....Talk to an advocate who understands both Technology and Law. Brief him/her everything. The content you have mentioned here is not sufficient, there are many dots that are left unconnected.

IT acts are very sensitive if you do not handle it carefully, you may end up paying a bigger price.

By the time you find and talk to a Cyber Crime Lawyer.

I strongly urge you to record everything. whenever you are interacting with the opposite party try to record the conversation. They will try to extort money from you. we will use it as an Evidence.

Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."