Texting unknown users on whatsapp to be friends whether a crime


I texted msg on what's app to unknown girl to be friend with me .first she said she won't talk to unknown people denying for twice .I tried to convince her that there is no problem in talking on what's app without revealing our indentities.she started asking me for photo which I denied to give .so she was going to lodge a complaint in Damini or police .I didn't use any abusive ,offencive,hurting words .I also said sorry and asked her to apologise me.. Did I committed a crime ?

Answers (1)


51 votes

Yes. She will register an FIR against you u/s 354(D) for stalking and relevant sections under the IT Act if you don’t stop being a nuisance. However, her responding to your messages with a pretty friendly manner as you put it will in turn weaken her case. So do not delete the chat.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles