LawRato

Arms licence online


12-Jul-2023 (In Criminal Law)

Procedure to apply for gun license in Delhi

 How do i apply for a fresh gun licence online in delhi?
Answers (2)

Answer #1
619 votes
Visit http://www.delhipolicelicensing.gov.in/Home/arms for application
Documents required:-
1. Application form
2. Four passport size photographs (self attested on the back side) out of which one should be pasted on application form and one must be pasted on the affidavit at Sl No.3.
3. Undertaking.
4. Medical certificate (Issued by a registered MBBS Doctor on prescribed proforma, not required in case of Armed Forces Personnel, police and paramilitary forces).
5. Self attested copy of the Date of birth proof (e.g. Matriculation certificate or School leaving Certificate, Passport etc).
6. Proof of residence like photocopy of recent Electricity Bill, Water Bill, Telephone Bill, Driving License, Passport, Tax Return, Property/House Tax, etc. (self attested photocopies). Copy of PAN card would be accepted only with a copy of Tax Return depicting the address.
7. Posting-cum-residence certificate / recommendation from the Commanding / supervisory Gazetted Officer is mandatory (In case of Armed Forces Personnel, and paramilitary forces only). Police personnel may also submit this proof.
8. Financial status proof like Income Tax Return (ITR)/Salary Slip.
9. In case of threat, attach a copy of FIR/Complaints to justify the threat if any.
10. In case of death/transfer of weapon on inheritance basis:-
o Arms license of the deceased or the transferor as the case may be.
o In case of transfer of weapon the consent on affidavit of licensee who intends to transfer his weapon,
o in case of death of licensee, an indemnity bond from the applicant and NOCs from all the other legal heirs.
o in case the weapon is Non-Service-Pattern (NSP) weapon the approval from office of DGO’s, DHQ, Delhi must be obtained from allotment of weapon in the name of Applicant.
11. In case of employees/service:-
o NOC from department
o Proof of Official address, if any
o Date of retirement (Copy of order issued by the office in case of Govt. Servant / Army/ CPO /Police /DHG personnel)
o The security guard should submit an undertaking from his employer regarding the requirement and his training.
12. In case of Businessman:-
o Papers like MCD / NDMC / Delhi Cantonment Registration Certificate / Sales Tax receipt / Service Tax Receipt / VAT receipt.
o Annual Income
o Annual Turn over
o Daily cash Transaction
o No. of employees
Procedure:-
The application form as above along with the requisite documents can be submitted in the Licensing Unit on any working day from 9.30 AM to 12.30 PM.
The sample forms can be down loaded from the hyperlinks provided above or else can be obtained from the licensing Unit.
People also ask

Can we use gun without license for self-defense?

Blank Firing Guns These guns are often used in films and theatrical productions, but they can also be used for self-defense. Blank-firing guns do not require a license in India, but they can only be used in public with the permission of the local police. 12-May-2023

Can I carry my fathers gun in India?

(1) ] No person shall acquire, have in his possession, or carry any firearm or ammunition unless he holds in this behalf a licence issued in accordance with the provisions of this Act and the rules made thereunder: Provided that a person may, without himself holding a licence, carry any firearms or ammunition in the ...

Can Army officer get an arms license?

Eligibility: To apply for an arms license as a defense personnel, you need to be eligible under the Indian Arms Act, 1959. This includes being an Indian citizen and meeting the age requirements. Application Form: Obtain the prescribed application form for the arms license.

  
Answer #2
782 votes
There is no online application for applying a licence for gun because it requires several formalities which cannot be done @ online so kindly meet your local advocate so that he can put light into this matter.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."