Complainant doesn't appear in court for evidence. How to bring him?


If somebody files a FIR in a police station after that the accused is arrested. After the bail when the trial starts the complainant does not come in the court for evidence as he / she filed the case just for mental harassment of the accused.

 

Is there any legal tool which can compel the complainant to come in the court?

 

Answer

 

In such a scenario when the complainant does not turn up in the court for evidence, the court will issue summons against the complainant to come to the court and depose. If the complainant doesn't come despite the court issuing summons a couple of times, then the court can drop the testimony of the complainant.

 

Also, in case the Complainant does not appear in court despite repeated summons, the matter can be dismissed by the Court in default due to the Complainant's non-appearance.

 

Recently, Punjab Vigilance Special Judge had declared the Complainant as Proclaimed Offender as he had not appeared before the Court despite repeated summons and ordered attachment of his property.



Furthermore, you can file a petition before the High Court for quashing of FIR on the ground that the same is false and the Complainant has never appeared before the Trial Court.

 

Thereafter you can can file a complaint in the court for the offence of defamation.

 

Lodging of a false FIR/complaint is punishable under IPC. Such an informant / complainant can be proceeded against under section 182 IPC or under section 211 Indian Penal Code by the police. You can file a complaint to the said Police Station where the FIR was registered to proceed against the Complainant under Section 182 or 211 of the Indian Penal Code.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

This person was involved in murders, suicides, theft, extortion etc but still no cases against him. and he is harassing the elderly people, how to req…

Read More

Is there any protection for possible misbehavior at police station while filing a FIR?…

Read More

hello,someone false case against me and police is supporting him..actually i attend first hearing which is on 25.01.2017 but i forgot to attend second…

Read More

My sister had filed a 498 FIR against her husband and her in laws and they in turn have filed an FIR against her but when she went to the Police Stati…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue