LawRato

Anticipatory Bail Appln u/s 438 CrPC. Relaxing Condition u/s 439(1)(b)


10-Nov-2023 (In Criminal Law)
I strongly contested anticipatory bail of accused, however, court has granted AB to the accused. This accused's application for AB was u/s 438 of Cr.P.C. After 2 days of granting AB, accused applied for relaxation/modification of conditions and within 12 days, final order was given and conditions were relaxed. However, I wasn't aware of this relaxation/modification since I wasn't party respondent but only the State/Police. Shouldn't Judge be asking for my/complainant's SAY during relaxation?
Answers (1)

Answer #1
996 votes
Well now, you can file a Protest Application regards the modifications done in the terms and conditions of the granted AB, considering, being a Complainant, your say is important. You have to resist whatever happened by filing an Application in Court.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."