×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Action as husband tortures wife& continues relationship with 1st wife


I'm my husband's second wife. He got divorce from the first wife a month before our marriage. The real reasons for divorce was hidden from is at that time. I delivered a baby 6 months ago and was put through lot of torture and stress throughout pregnancy phase. My husband hasn't visited us for 8 months now.i got to know recently that he had always been in touch with his first wife and recently they travelled together to the US and are meeting regularly. My husband has even blocked my access to his house where all my belongings are still kept. He refuses to talk or reconcile.during the two years of marriage he forced me into loans which I'm still repaying And he refuses to take nay responsibility. My fear is that if I divorce him it would just make it easier for him to marry the third time. Is there a provision to just get the money I have spent on repaying loans without going for divorce? He hasn't owned up any expenses incurred during pregnancy or of the childbirth. Please advise


Answers (3)

Dear Madam,
As per your query you can file maintance case under DV Act and if you want your money which paid for your husband loan, you can claim in the same petition otherwise if you want divorce from him you can claim amount as permanent alimony in thw divorce pwtition.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

we clearly not getting the facts , even though you are the second wife you got married to your husband after the divorce so you are the legal wife at this time , you can claim for maintenance from your husband and if you can prove that the loans are taken for the benefit of your husband then you can also claim that from him, if you want the clear suggestion you can contact us in our office.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

Hello ,
If u get divorse ,u can claim maintainence from him and extract the money which u have spent . But without divorce ,it's very difficult to get the amount , u can put a cheating case but that might also lead to problem in ur martial life which may lead to divorce .


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Sister got married through Punjab and Haryana court on 6 Feb 2017.parents dishowns her before marriage.now we recieved legal notice dated 16 Feb stati…

Read More

I am a 20 year old girl and my girlfriend 16 her mom doesn’t approve because of the fact that I am gay and she thinks I turned her daughter gay …

Read More

recently i came to know my friend (female) have ilegal affair with a married man, even i have suggested her to avoid this kind relations,she dnt liste…

Read More

I am hindu.One of my friend took my marksheets with cheating.After that one day with two other female friends and one more male friend they all took m…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue