LawRato

About how a DUI case will affect F1 visa


17-Apr-2024 (In Criminal Law)
Hello, I had a DUI case registered on me in September 2022. It was my first time DUI offence and I have paid off the fine immediately. I wanted to know if it’ll show up in my criminal record during background verification as it’s a part of the visa process. How will it affect my chances ? Please let me know
Answers (1)

Answer #1
1000 votes
Dear Sir,

It is a petty case under the provisions of Motor Vehicles Act and you might have closed it by paying their required fine. It does not disclose in the records as criminal offence. If you have committed any Indian Penal Code offence then it would be taken as more serious. Thus, you may not get any hindrance to get VISA.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."