Wrong electricity bill served to me want to take action


Sir, May 14 kilowatts loads ka connection lene k liye electric office me application diya tha lekin mujhe chapemari k Baad pata chala k Sirf 8 kilowatts ka permission diya tha. Or fir 337967 ka fine vej diya tha fir eh rashi kam kar k 83365 veja tha or ab fir se 337967 veja hai. Sir is harassment ka koi solution batayenge to bht hi achha hoga.

Answers (4)


281 votes

My dear friend in my view first of filed a application under Right to Information in concern office demand the certified copy of your application.once you get the copy of your application then filed it in your case. You can also filed a complaint in consumer court against the electricity board.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

69 votes

Aapko Consumer forum me iska case lagana chahiye........................................................................................................................................................

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
244 votes

Go to consumer court or electricity regulatory commission (check website ) and drop your complaint with the required docs with complaint application. After your 14 KVA application, you must have checked in your electricity bill

179 votes

Under the Right to Information Act, you get certified copies of the application you gave in the office for electricity connections. Send a legal notice to them through an advocate, if the problem is not resolved yet, the consumer court will sue against the power company.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Is a medical intern who is working under the supervision of senior doctors responsible for medical negligence? What is the legal recourse if the patie…

Read More

I Have a 4G Internet connection. I am experiencing very low speeds of internet despite paying bills within stipulated time. I have complained Customer…

Read More

I purchased a Gift Voucher of Rs. 2000 from Zara outlet in Oberoi Mall, Goregaon (East), Mumbai. Unfortunately I lost the original bill which retailer…

Read More

In medical negligence case it is the duty of the complainant to prove the medical negligence of the doctor/hospital by way of expert opinion in the ca…

Read More