Sale of flat for delay in possession since builder in jail already


i book flat in  sec126, mohali. Possession due in SEP-2016 Builder in jail already as case put by other owners in society. should i also put case against him or sale the property in no profit no loss or keep this property for another five years & then sale. my religion is hindu & property in name of my wife. Thanks


Answers (3)

It is better to sell the property as of now as the project owner is in jail irrespective whether you make money or not. Also be alarmed on the status of the case to know about the recent developments in project.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Firstly you should took the possession of the flat thereafter options remain with you if deed got final after full filing all formality in absence of any registered deed and possession u should file case against him as early as possible

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

HELLO SIR,
IF YOU WANT TO PURSUE FOR REFUND OF YOUR PROPERTY THAN YOU ALSO HAVE TO FILE CASE AGAINST THE BUILDER AS WE HAVE FILED MANY CASES AGAINST BUILDERS IN MOHALI IN DIFFERENT PROJECTS. THE CASE SHOULD BE IN PROPER FORUM AND TRY TO FILE IN PUNJAB STATE COMMISSION

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

we have started constructing a house in January-2015 without any agreement with Engineer (we didn't signed any contract or agreement since the Eng…

Read More

1.WE have booked a flat in July 2013 at 95%down payment .according to BBA possession was supposed to be given in Dec 2013 (plus/minus 6 months)but pr…

Read More

I have given to builder 5.72600 by cheque and 2,00000 by cash on 16.6.2014 . Builder has not given receipt for both the amount. This money was taken f…

Read More

Booked a flat in Ekdant FNG Plot No. HRA-12/B Surajpur Site C ,GN. on 20/07/2012. I have flexi payment plan and paid 100% amount except 50% of other c…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue