demand by builder to buy 2 wheeler parking space after registry advise


We have our flat registered and all dues cleared but now builder started to ask forcefully to pay seperate charges of 2 wheeler parking else he will not allow to enter in the society. already we are paying highest maintenance 2.5/sqft and this thing was not mentioned in BBA and was not informed while purchasing. Please help, what should be our action forward?


Answers (5)

In such situations, developer can be charged for "unfair trade practice". You can lodge complaint with the consumer court according to the pecuniary jurisdiction.
A Bench of Justices R M Lodha and A K Patnaik in a judgement rejected the argument of a real estate development company that they are entitled to sell garages/stilt parking areas as separate flats to owners who intend to use it as parking facilities.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Has the builder demanded 2 wheeler parking charges in writing ? If yes file a case in District Consumer Disputes Redressal Forum or State Consumer Commission or National Commission depending upon pecuniary Jurisdiction. If no, first send a notice, then file a case in Consumer Forum etc.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

You can send a legal notice to the builder and accordingly if he doesn't favourably respond you can file a consumer complaint against him. Please share the details of the buyer builder agreement so that further advise can be given

Sir, this is with reference to the legal query sought. You can file a criminal complaint as well as a consumer case. Initially you can serve the builder with the legal notice and if he does not agree then sue him. Regards, Aakriti Jain

On the basis of the terms and conditions of BBA, please issue a legal notice and demand for an explanation from the Builder.

If the Builder provides you an evasive answer then you will have to file a case against the Builder either consumer case or injunction suit.

Plesse meet a lawyer with copy of BBA.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

builder ask me balance 80 per with and does not support me to resale the flat he does not provide noc foe resale my flat which direct client and broke…

Read More

We have booked a flat recently in Bangalore and given 10%of sale value as booking amount. The agreement is not signed . we thought of cancelling the f…

Read More

I purchased studio apartment in czar as flat no 305 socrates 3project of supertech greater noida. I submitted 100% payment in jan 2016 and waited for …

Read More

I have booked flat in borivali and I have done agreement and registration but now builder stop work.. so can u guys guide …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue