Complaint against a mobile telecom operator


I wanted to port out my number from Airtel to BSNL (Kerala), the only reason for the port out is a plan that provided bsnl kerala worth RS 153, and i called their customer care on 22nd January and they confirm that the plan is still there, because usually bsnl kerala change plans in every month, so i submitted documents on 23rd, and sim was activated on 31st January, after that i called them again and asked for that plan, they told me that the plan was cancelled from 18 January, and i checked bsnl kerala fb page, there they uploaded new plans details on jan 25th, So is there any way to complaint against them

Answers (3)


99 votes

your relation ship as a consumer of BSNL started only from 31st of January. Hence you cannot compliant about a plan of BSNL which was cancelled earlier than your activation. There is no meaning in filing a complaint based only on a confirmation said to be made by a customer care executive..


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

330 votes

Dear,
First you send a complaint to BSNL seeking compensation for the agony caused to you and you must wait for a reply for 30 days,if reply is not provided OR not satisfactory and if BSNL not providing you compensation, there after proceed with Consumer Court case at your District.

Regards,
RAJESH NEDUMPROM,Adv

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
330 votes

There is no scope for a consumer case as such. But u can file a complaint stating that the connection was ported on the basis of the plan and the bsnl had assured you to give that plan. On the basis u had ported the connection

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

 I failed to pay my Idea mobile bill of 3000 post which my mobile connection got suspended. I just want to know what legal action can be taken if…

Read More

phone purchased faced technical fault,twice within its warranty period.company refuses to repair free of cost by fabricating a story and making allega…

Read More

Hi, I had ordered a mobile phone in an e commerce website, the product was delivered and and found that the product and its accessories to be fake. I …

Read More

Sir, I have bought mobile through Flipkart. Now it is not in working condition warranty period. I have given it in to Authorized service station last …

Read More