What to do when spouse is cheating on you


sir my query is i am going to marry a girl though i trust her but i think she is in close contact with my friend. if this is true my whole life will spoil. so i want to make clear that is it true or not. because many things happns which shows that they are in close contact but please help me out of this situation sir . else i will be in triuble .

Answers (5)


184 votes

Dear sir,
There is vast differences between Doubt& Conformation
Mere allegations and doubts will clear your problems
Before marriage you have doubt on her ,not good sign for matrimonial life
Either you speak with her clearly and have your doubts clear


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

93 votes

You should try to talk with her. Then decided what you want to do. If you want to do marry you should clear all things with her because this is not only your decision you do marry with her both are agree then you do that.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
20 years Experience
218 votes

Well, it is more of a personal problem than a legal one. You will have to make sure that there is something fishy going on between her and your friend. If there is something then, I will advise you not to marry her and if she turns out to be loyal then go ahead with the earlier plan of marrying her.

322 votes

You can cancel the said marriage by way of explicitly mentioning the facts before the parents of the girl and get away easily. You first take your parents into confidence about the particular issues you are facing then go ahead with the plan

197 votes

I didn't get what u want u say, till date u Don't married with the girl. So what is problem. Whether there is apprehension for blackmail or force marriage consequences. If any situation arises u can call ua

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

we have objected sale agreement for not paying stamp duty, court has order to sent it for impounding. i have fee doubt is sale agreement can be treate…

Read More

have a plot of land adjacent to a normal road (not SH or NH). The Public Works department modified the road few years ago and built a kind of drain (o…

Read More

I am residing in a village, our neighbors are trying to construct a drain soaked pit near our home boundary( a well is nearby).If that takes place our…

Read More

my uncle 63, his second wife 50 and one adopted daughter 25. he is having own acquisition property. His wife torturing him to give all property to her…

Read More