LawRato

What is the advantage of putting for custody of child


In Child Custody Law
There s provision of child custody in section 26 of HMA and also in "THE GUARDIANS AND WARDS ACT,1890". What is the advantage and disadvantage of putting for custody in each section. Divorce proceedings are underway by me on grounds of mental illness of wife. Child is 6 years doing well and under my physical custody

Answers (2)


250 votes

As you are opting for divorce on grounds of her mental condition, then you will also, have to apply for the custody of the child. You will surely get the custody of your child. Also, there is no such benefit or loss by getting your child's custody.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato
212 votes

Dear client , the procedure of child custody nowadays not follows section 26 of Hindu Marriage Act or Guardians Award act of 1890, the present situation is taken into consideration children's view is always considered not even in future by permission of court make change in declared provisions, As child leaves with you and is six years old hence in future he can leave with you.

Popular Child Custody Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
37 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Child Custody Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles