×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Want to get child custody but wife demanding more money


Dear Sir/Mam My spouse expired two years before due to theft (murder for gain) in my newly purchased house in the name of Wife with loan applied in my name from LIC for 20 years tenure. The thief arrested by the local police in the second day of the incident and the case is running separately. We have 4 months baby at the period of incident living together at home. At the time of this incident my parents-in-law get my child for temporary arrangement and after that i requested to get my baby from them but they didn't give instead of that they are demanding monthly payment and assets so decided to put case for child custody and this is running in counselling stage but i am not satisfied with my lawyer and counselling judges because they are approaching with partiality behaviour. My parents told that to drop this case and get stay order if any case will put from them in future. Please advice to proceed further.


Answers (1)

Have you filed a guardian and wards petition?
On what grounds does your in law detaining the child? You have rights over your child in your wife's absence. What is the partiality you feel in this case?


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Child Custody Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience
Advocate Kiran Ashri
Sector 56, Gurgaon
10 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

hi i got married in 2012 in Christianity but because of physical torture i got separated frm my husband within 3 months. After being separated i got p…

Read More

me and my wife are living separately since the past 2 years and I have a 4 year son who lives with her mother in Kolkata. Section 9 RCR pass in my fav…

Read More

I have been married for 3 yrs now and we have been living separately. I want to know that who will be given the custody of my 6 month old son to if we…

Read More

My wife got sucide 6 month back and 306 is going on in Trial court. Can i get my son's custody who has been staying with my mother-in-law from las…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue