LawRato

Steps to stop my wife from talking to my daughter via phone


In Child Custody Law
My divorce is decreed 1 year back as per court order custody of my daughters is given to me. In order it is mentioned that my wife can meet my daughters anytime. But it is not mentioned that she can talk over phone. So pls let me Know can she force me to talk? Can I avoid her to talk to my daughters?

Answers (1)


118 votes

See you cannot deny the mother from talking to he daughter things would be different when daughter is not willing to talk to the mother both the mother and father have equal rights over their sons and daughters


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato

Popular Child Custody Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
37 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Child Custody Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles