×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure to take child custody if husband threatens to take divorce


My hasband want diveorce after 10 year of marrage & want my 7 year child custady to my hasband bt they dont give me my child even he is not allow to talk to him so what i do


Answers (2)

If you both are mutually decided to get divorce then you must mutually decide to get the custody of child
If the divorce petition is not mutual then you can file a petition under guardianship act for the custody of your son

For any kind of legal support and law services kindly contact us at advocate gurchal and Associate law services Bhosari Pune


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You can file application simply under section 97 of CrPC. If he he had unlawfully detained. But if kid wants to live with father even after that you can claim parental custody. He can't detain him. If child can't leave without you, in such situation court will allow custody to you and he will get parental visit.

Popular Child Custody Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience
Advocate Anubhav Almadi
District Court, Gurgaon, Gurgaon
10 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

me and my wife are living separately since the past 2 years and I have a 4 year son who lives with her mother in Kolkata. Section 9 RCR pass in my fav…

Read More

I m a housewife.my daughter is 11 yrs and son is 6 yes old...but my husband is v . powerful. ..how can I keep custody of both my kids??…

Read More

Dv is filed. Husband not icing household expense even before that. Now takes away child on weekends. We r staying under one roof.. but whole weekend h…

Read More

I got married in Christianity in 2012 but got separated becoz of abuse ad physical torture. After getting separated i got conceived ad now i have 4 yr…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue