Procedure to file for custody of sister's child


Sister Murthy ke pachat step mother bhachho Ko Marti hai.unki padhai nahi karwati hai school na bhejke kaam lagati hai. To unki custedy hame mil Sakti kya.


Answers (2)

yes, sisters who is 19 years and above, can apply to District court to become a guardian of the minor sister. You will have to be financial better and the child is above 14 may give his/or her consent in court. Collect evidence of your sister being treated badly.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

It's not clear to me what's the actual age of the child?iIf your sister's child is being tortured then first file a police complaint then file an application before the Learned District Judge for her custody.
Regards

Popular Child Custody Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Child Custody Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My wife has took away our son and living with her parents.Local family Court has ordered for interim custody and granted visitisation rights.but my wi…

Read More

I am an Indian citizen and I have lived in USA for 12 years. I was a housewife and I have a 5 yrs old daughter who was born in USA & has US citize…

Read More

DAUGHTER STAY WITH GRAND PARENTS, FATHER IS ALCOLIC, NOW SOME ISSUE WITH UNCLE & AUNT WITH A, DAUGHTER WANTS MOTHER BACK IN HOME, SHE NEEDS BUT IN…

Read More

My Wife left house in feb 2017 .she left my elder daughter with me. We are in contact through ph till aug 2017 . Neither she planning to come back nor…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue