Nepali mother wants child custody in Nepal but child born in India


One question about child custody If child is born in india through indian father and nepalu mother Child is 1 year Will mother has right to take away child to another country that is nepal or father will get custody Mother has nothing in india Pls answer


Answers (3)

Up to the age of 5yer mother custdy is best for child
But father hve visiting right always
And father fiel custody case where child presently residice
And mother fiel case where she live wth ur son and fiel DV and in which she seek various relief


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

FIRST OF ALL YOU WILL HAVE TO FILE CHILD CUSTODY CASE IN INDIA, IF YOU ARE WILLING TO TAKE AWAY CHILD TO ANOTER COUNTRY( NEPAL), YOU WILL HAVE TO WINE THE CHILD CUSTODY CASE, AFTER THAT WITH THE PERMISSION OF COURT YOU (MOTHER) CAN TAKE AWAY CHILD TO ANOTHER COUNTRY(NEPAL).

Popular Child Custody Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

The question here is not that the kid is born in India or not but is the kid born to the legal wedding of the parents if yes then mother has full right to take the kid . And if the Divorce case or cheating case is running between the parents then the kid will go to the mother . The mother has to file for the DNA test for the kid and the mother .

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Child Custody Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My Wife left house in feb 2017 .she left my elder daughter with me. We are in contact through ph till aug 2017 . Neither she planning to come back nor…

Read More

My wife died after giving birth to child.after cremation my inlaws took away. I want to take custody of my child,so what will be the process.…

Read More

My wife got sucide 6 month back and 306 is going on in Trial court. Can i get my son's custody who has been staying with my mother-in-law from las…

Read More

Can father get Custody of a 7 year old male child and court will ask boy to for his interest if he wants to live with father or mother…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue