How to seek legal document of child custody from father


Issue of a muslim working women divorced, having a girl 14 years of age. She has to travel abroad for work for a period of 3 years. The problem is that the child is with mother and she does not have the legal document of child custody and the girl can not travel with the mother because she is a minor. The father has not been in contact since 13 years. How do we proceed to get the legal document for child custody. The mother does not with to file a court case as she will be abroad for her work.

Answers (1)


112 votes

Hi,
You can file case by taking a GPA to the nearest relative for custody of child. Or the case can be filed by the mother and the GPA can proceed with the case further. The father details have to be furnished to court to send notice. Was any complaint given if the father was missing or not. Call us through website for assistance


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Child Custody Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Child Custody Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles