Custody of child about to be born because father is abusive


Dear sir, I have a child who will be born on feb 2018. I need a legal consultation regarding the child. The child"s father is a drunkard and he lives with me in my mother"s house. He usually quarrels and hits and always telling me that as soon as the child is born he will take the child and run away. Please suggest about the child custody policy. I do not want divorce from him. I just want him to live seperately and do not bother in the upbringing of my child. I want full legal custody of my child. Kindly suggest.

Answers (1)


95 votes

Till the age of 4 years you will be treated natural guardian of your child. No one can take your child. After that your husband will have to file suit for custody. As far as divorce is concerned you can seek legal separation without getting divorce. By this your relationship will be legally treated as husband and wife with all rights as wife.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Child Custody Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Child Custody Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Can anyone violate the terms n conditions agreed in mutual consent divorce petition after divorce? Suppose no access and no maintenance agreed can a h…

Read More

Resected Sir I want to ask " in boys observation homes counsellor duty is 24 hours...?? Sometime counsellor do....but in my knowledge in anywhere…

Read More

My husband took my child away to his home town while I was at work without telling me. He demands my full salary as he does nothing. He is refusing to…

Read More

Sir can a juvenile how many days spent for dhara 181 section 4…

Read More