What to do if I did not reply to the notice


They send me 1st notice, but I did not reply will they send me notice again and after I reply it's ok


Answers (4)

In case of dishonour of cheque second notice is illegally

But you should reply of notice when you have served.

If he/she give you second notice after service of first notice, case is not tenable under section 138 of the negotiable instrument act.

But he/she able to file summary suit against you


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

As per law if the first notice is served on you then the holder of cheque is not required to send you another notice even if u have not replied the first notice. So it is advisable to send reply to first notice before a complaint regarding cheque bounce is filed against you.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

THERE IS NO NEED FOR THEM TO SEND NOTICE AGAIN AS YOU HAVE ALREADY RECEIVED THE FIRST NOTICE. THE TIME MUST HAVE BEEN GIVEN TO PAY THE CHEQUE AMOUNT AND IF YOU DON'T PAY THE SAID AMOUNT IN THAT TIME THE CASE WILL BE REGISTERED AGAINST YOU IN THE COURT. ONCE A CASE IS FILED IN COURT YOU NEED TO DEFEND YOURSELF

It is always advised to reply any legal notice sent to you. You have one chance to deny or state your case. But if you do not reply then it is assumed that you have chosen not to reply and may go against you. It's not necessary that second notice will be given. Action may be taken on that legal notice.

Adv. Suneeta Shukla

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Cheque Bounce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 104 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Cheque Bounce issue
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice

4.7 | 83 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Send a legal notice through an experienced advocate
Similar questions

If instrument(cheque) or true copy of cheque not exhibited ,Only cheque return memo is exhibited, That is sufficient for complaint U/s 138 of NIAct- M…

Read More

if the bank ,manger states that there was negligence on the part of the clerk because he has not issued any separate returning memo nor maintained any…

Read More

My father died 2 years back but one party filed cheque bounce case against us stating that your father has taken money 1 lac long back but not paid. W…

Read More

I filled a check​ bounce case and the judgement was against of me . Judge sir said my all paper is ok but the only speed post receiving paper is onl…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue