What are the grounds on which a cheque bounce case can be filled


Dear sir I am running a business under sole proprietorship act 1 year ago my friend joined me as a partner as of 50% He didn't have money intially therefore he arrenge it from his relatives in cash but he gave security by my signed cheque Now as the parternership brake just after 8 months I doubt that in future there would be any litigation against me for cheque bounce can be filed if he refused to give money to their relatives Please answer


Answers (3)

U can give legal notice by mention all and also give notice to party and your friend and mention about security cheque. And others which is necessary u want a good drafting legal notice and also u inform to party by written latter


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You can put up a first information report against your partner for misused cheque in sections 420,406,384 indian penal code ..............................................................................

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

You can give a public notice to that one of your partner is not your partner in your partnership farm. Now you can not responsible for his act and liability for any business related. You also mention that your partner is form that date after you are not responsible for his actions.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Cheque Bounce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 104 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Cheque Bounce issue
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice

4.7 | 83 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Send a legal notice through an experienced advocate
Similar questions

my client gave me cheques..but he died one month back..i presented cheques which were not honored..reason refer to drawer..what legal action i can tak…

Read More

Due to not appearing in the court on the date of evidence, the court issued nbw against the accused. Now, a settlement is agreed between the parties a…

Read More

I lent Rs 4.5 Lakhs to a friend without any interest. The whole money amount of 4.5L was transferred through the net banking facility in 6 transaction…

Read More

I gave a 4 blank cheque to a person against goods and after sometime i get dispute with him , then he fill the cheque with more ammount and dishonour …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue