×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal query regarding cheque bounce case


Hello Sir, I spoke to party regarding the cheque bounce, he is asking me to wait for 20 days for payment. Advice me should I need to wait or proceed with legal action.


Answers (4)

Dear Sir,
You can wait till validity cheque date, the cheque validity is 3montgs from the date of cheque. so you have to chque if the date is not crossed 3months, you can wair, otherwise
you should deposit the cheque in your account.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

First u have to give statutory legal notice within 30 days from the date on which u received the bankers memo regarding bouncing of cheque. Else u have to again present the same cheque for collection; that too if the cheque is in force. Or else..You may obtain a written endorsement from the party that he had knowledge regarding the bounce of cheque along with an undertaking for repayment.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

Dear,

The time period prescribed for notification of bouncing of cheque to the defaulter (drawer) under the Negotiable Instruments Act is 30 days after the intimation of the bouncing of cheque by the drawee bank. If the 20 days falls under the 30 days of bouncing of the cheque then you will be having 10 days of time to get issued a legal notice to the defaulter he does not pay the money. If not then immediately issue a legal notice to the drawer and demand the money.

If the party wants to settle the issue it is better you can settle your money out side of court. If you file cheque bounce case in the court, to get your money it will take time and lengthy process in the court


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Cheque Bounce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 104 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Cheque Bounce issue
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice

4.7 | 83 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2500
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Send a legal notice through an experienced advocate
Similar questions

This is the case of cheque dishonor. Lawsuit has been filed against us and we have not attend hearing.. I want to ask that what if the warrant is issu…

Read More

I have taken 30000 from my friend and i fail to repay it in 6month then he took the cheque to bank and it was bounced and he sent me legal notice of 3…

Read More

I have booked a flat in MAHILA SMRIDHI AWAS YOJNA Greater Noida which has been announced by Morpheus Group. After that flat was cancelled and they gav…

Read More

Hi Sir I had filed a cheque bounce case against Ramaiah Properties for the amount of Rs 5 lakhs in Chennai I had sent them a legal notice through my l…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue