How to file for a cheque bouncing case


A client had given me a PDC cheque for a certain amount before the commencement of our buz relationship 2 yrs back . Based on that PDC due credit was extended over the years. He is now refusing to make the payment . Can such a case be filed under NIA after his cheque gets bounced ? Can an FIR be separately lodged under suitable section which is non bailable ? Can he be booked for criminal breach of trust , dishonesty , cheating ?


Answers (3)

it has to be seen when the cheque is bounce if the date is two years prior you cant file it in NI act if you have cheque in which date is not mentioned then you have an option to avail this remedy under this act.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear
First of all you have to present the cheque for clearance of amount before the bank concerned.
When the bank forward a report of dishonour of cheque as a result of insufficient amount. Within 30 days of dishonour of cheque you have to send a notice under section 138 NI ACT.
After recieving of notice a mandatory time of 15 days is to be given to the respondent. Thereafter you may file a case.
As far as f.i.r. is concerned it can be Lodged simultaneously.
At the concerned police station

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Well If cheque has no date then you may put current date and can get the cheques bounced, no need to tell that said cheques were given two years back. NI FIR is required just file cheque bounce complaint before the appropriate court, you will certainly get relief.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Cheque Bounce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 104 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Cheque Bounce issue
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice

4.7 | 83 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Send a legal notice through an experienced advocate
Similar questions

Supplier is not returning a few dishonored cheques n return memo to check the mistakes even after taking payments through NEFT. There is nil outstandi…

Read More

My uncle has given 3-4 checks each to 5 different person. Whenever he has given a check, he has taken cash from that person to invest in the business.…

Read More

Hello, I like to know if a cheque is dishonored and FIR being launched against the issuer of cheque which is an individual, who goes missing and is in…

Read More

my relative gave Indian bank cheque to my mom, mother dropped cheque her saving account Indian bank, a cheque is bounced due to the insufficient amoun…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue