Can 138 claim against me valid after closing the bank account


In morning i got a call asking if u issue a check of said amount? I replied no and close my current account that day itself. Will it suffice the purpose of claiming 138 case against me?

Answers (3)


103 votes

if you have issued cheque with your signature, to discharge any legally owed liability, you shall be liable for action taken against you under sec 138 of negotiable act.
Closing of said bank account will not help you


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

212 votes

Hi,

If you have issued cheque for any liability incurred upon you to any party and if he has prove then he can file 138 against you.

It will not suffice to refuse that you have not issued cheque or closing bank account.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
18 years Experience
255 votes

Yes. The instrument is issued by you and after it's deposition if it returns with any remark of bank account closed the negotiable instrument act section 138 applies and a proceeding can be initiated against the said instrument

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles