Can I File For Bankruptcy, I Have Huge Debt In Credit Cards

In Bankruptcy / Insolvency Law
Hi, my income has reduced to 30% only, I have one property but my wife is joint owner and not willing to sell it. I have huge debt in credit cards, can I file for bankruprancy if I am unable to pay dues

Answers (1)

207 votes

You can file for individual bankruptcy or insolvency, you should not in the meantime make any large favoured payments to any one or more of your creditors. I have in the last two years filed around 10 such cases in Bangalore, consultation for this with me is free.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular Bankruptcy / Insolvency Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Bankruptcy / Insolvency Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."