Legal remedy as court issued NBW


I am banker and a witness to succession certificate application filed by petitioner. The court issued summon and I failed to appear due to unavoidable reasons. However I didnt eqnuire about the next hearing and I failed to appear once again. Court issued NBW against me. Please guide.

Answers (2)


214 votes

Dear Client,
From the facts narrated by you, it appears that there is some mismatch. In Civil cases NBW is never issued and especially in succession matters.
Better option would be to consult the nearest advocates and take the proper consultation. Also try to find out more details about the hearing in Courts.

Expert jurist LLP


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

222 votes

The court called you as a witness, you failed to appeared in court therefore court issue NBW against you. Now you can apply for cancellation of NBW before same court. If required you have to provide surety.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
22 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Respected sir we have taken a bank loan from SBI for the purpose of business nearly 20 lacs we clear the loan amount but the bank staff now asking rec…

Read More

I had dropped one cheque for clearance at HDFC of Rs. 10lakh. When i did not got an update on the clearance notification, i contacted branch for the s…

Read More

i had two loan accounts in a bank. on 10 nov 2014 i deposited three amounts of rs. 54000 in my accounts i.e. 18000 in account 'A' and Rs. 1800…

Read More

Dear sir, If a company asks for security cheque of two lakhs and demand not to fill number column, how should i handle the situation to get support fr…

Read More