×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

cash credit hypothecation stamp duty what to do


if bank enhansed cash credit hypothecation loan by 3 Lakh (old limit Rs.5 Lakh) total Limt Rs.8 Lakh how much stamp duty should take at the time of agreement of hypothecation?


Answers (1)

You are liable to pay stamp duty only on enhanced amount i.e. Rs.3 lakhs. Stamp Duty payable on agreement of hypothecation is 0.2% of Rs.3 lakhs, which is Rs.600. I believe that you have paid stamp duty on old instrument of Rs.5 lakhs as per rules.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Ramakrishnan S.
Cunningham Road, Bangalore
11 years Experience
Advocate Manish G Varma
Fort, Mumbai
16 years Experience
Advocate Ayantika Mondal
Gandhinagar, Bangalore
9 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

I had taken a personal loan in 2005 and paid 29/36 months. Due loss in my business I left my business and started to work and in 2009 left India. Now …

Read More

From a finance I have revived a call saying that they will give me a loan and they sent a mail to deposit money in to their account I have transfered …

Read More

My uncle has taken a limit for his business and my father's is guarantor for that limit and my father's house is put as a guarantee for the sa…

Read More

i had taken the education loan because of financial issues and they do not thought well.i did not pay education loan since starting this 2 sep 5 month…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue