quesFather wishes to sell his share in land but brothers not allowing.

My father bought a piece of land with his 3 brothers. The land bought was in Uttrakhand. We are staying in Delhi. Now my father asked his brothers to buy his share or let him sell his share in the property. But his brothers are not letting him do that. How should we proceed if my father wishes to sell his share in the land?

  • ansYour father can only file the partition suit aganist the brothers. After partition of the property he can sell the same ,else he can contact a builder to buy his undivided share and the builder can file the suit for him and take the 1/4th share of the property

  • ansThe short answer to your query is to file a suit for partition

    Advocate Rajat Joseph

      Nizamuddin East, Delhi

  • ansYou father does not need the permissions of your brothers to sell his share if the brothers have refused to buy it. He can go ahead and sell it.

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India, Delhi

  • ansYour father can. Only file gte partition suit aganist the brothers .after partition of the property he can sell the same ,else he can contact a builder to buy his undivided share and the builder can file the suit for him and take the 1/4th share of the property

    Advocate Ritesh Isaac

      Bengali Market, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Property Lawyers

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Sudershani Ray

  Kailash Hills
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 23 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly