×

quesMarriage annulment in Muslims. How can we do it?

There is a boy he is muslim . He is married and having three kids. One girl is claiming that she got married to that man one day prior to eid. Now both the family is denying to accept the man and that girl. Is marriage annulment a better option to end that marriage.

  • ans

    There is no concept of annulment according to Muslim law.

    We suggest that the man should pronunce the word Talaq thrice before the QAZI in presence of two witness and give her talaq.

  • answhether the girl is also Muslim or not ??

    This is a very unique situation - Muslim Law works i different way, so without full facts and knowledge, it will not be proper to advise on the solution.

    Hope that more facts will be shared so as to understand the situation and legal position in better way and to help in better manner !

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Muslim Law Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Muslim Law lawyers in India

Similar questions

We are a sunni muslims and are looking for a mutual divorce. How can we…

We are 2 brothers & 5 sisters & muslim. There is some land in our…
 I belong to Sunni muslim family. My grandfather land house is situated in kolhapur. As…
We are muslims.My father in law had a son and six daughters.I am the son…

Muslim Law Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Farhat Warsi Singh

  JMD Regent Square
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate S Mubarak Begum

  Hameedsha Complex
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Mazher Ali Khan

  Chirag Ali lane, ABIDS
 Experience: 10 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly