quesNotice from company for breaking Indemnity Bond

I was working for a company that sent me abroad for training purposes. In the meanwhile, they made me sign an Indemnity Bond. I left the company without completing the duration of the bond.



I received a notice from the company a month and a half back asking me to deposit the bond amount and other expenses. I did not reply to this notice. Now I've received a notice from an Arbitrator to settle the dispute. What should I do now?

  • ansDo attend all the arbitration proceedings and contest the petition. Keep in mind that you need to show a valid reason for your resigning.

    While we need to know other facts about your query including important dates like the date of joining, date of signing the bond, date of resigning and so on, you must now defend yourself in the arbitration proceedings.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

What is meant by Coercion in contractual laws? How one can file a case of…
Compensation given under sexual harassment at workplace act 2013. Sec 15 (a), 15 b, c…

I was initially appointed as a medical officer in adhoc in feb 99 under defence…

I'm working with private limited company. I've resigned and completed my notice period. There was…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Riddhi Shah

  Borivali East
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Vivek Mapara

  Suramya Complex
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly