×

quesCompany sending legal notice after leaving company 2 years later.

I have joined company but i left it after 3 months without even completing the probation period. As per our agreement i was required to pay salary for 1 month notice period. Now 2 years later i ahve received a legal notice from the company asking for 1 lakh 30 thousand ruppees from me. What should i do in such a situation?

  • ans

    Firstly did you pay your one month salary and even if you did not pay it, we prima facie dont think you are liable but it all depends on the terms of employment letter and whether and interest clause was there or not. One can give  a definite answer only after seeing the papers.

     

  • ansFirstly did you pay your one month salary and even if you did not pay it I prima facie dont think you are liable but it all depends on the terms of employment letter and whether and interest clause was there or not.. one can give a definite answer only after seeing the papers.

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India, Delhi

  • ansMoney recovery can be filed within 3 years of falling due. To defend your case the employment letter/ agreement has to be seen. In any case only 1 month's salary can be claimed by the company.

    Advocate Ashima Puri

      Saket District Court, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

I was working with a Private Sector bank in Managerial capacity . I was terminated…
I have recently absconded from work since the work was too demanding and challenging due…
Nmskr sir , Maine STN HQ , echs cell me 8 years tak continue work…
My promotion stood cancelled as in 2001 a criminal case was files against me. My…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly