quesChange of corporate insurance policy to individual. How can i do it?

I ws working in TCS when I met with an accident on Dec 2013.Since I was on Loss of Pay till March 2015 I hv resignd my job on Mrch 2015 as TCS couldn't extend my leave. Before I had sent my resignation letter, I have requestd to get my corporate Health Policy to be converted to individual so I could continue and my HR assured of it. I got resgntion acceptnc & some attachment in whch I found tht d corporate insurance would be terminated on the last working day,all of a sudden I got to knw that this wld be possible if only done before resgntion , nw i hv to bear all expnse, can any legal step be taken?

  • ans

    You have not mentioned the terms of corporate insurance. Unless we review the same, we cannot provide you with solution.

    You have rightly said some corporate insurance has a clause which clearly states that till the last date of employee, corporate insurance cannot be suspended.

    If you  have such clause, then you can send a legal notice to the company through the lawyer thereby demanding the amount spend for your treatment. 

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

Dear sir, I am selected for assistant manger of BSFCSCL. As per advertisement,the eligibility requirement…

Hi . The Government of Karnataka has nominated Secretary, Dept. of Ecology and Environment as…

D/sir, i am working as accounts supervisor in a milk plant in city sirsa, state…
I am working in a private hospital as a therapist on a permanent basis from…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Riddhi Shah

  Borivali East
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly